Privacy Policy

Last modified on 25/7/2018

This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the processing of your personal data and provides you with the information required by the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (hereafter the «Regulation»).

Contents

  1. Data Controller – Contact info
  2. Personal data we collect and process
  3. Sources of personal data
  4. Purpose and legal basis of processing your data
  5. Retention period – Deletion
  6. Protection of your personal data
  7. Recipients of your personal data
  8. Your rights
  9. Children
  10. International data transfers
  11. Modifications

 

1.   Data Controller – Contact info

According to the Regulation, the legal entity “P. Karfopoulos – D. Papadouli O.E.” is the Data Controller of your personal data (hereafter «Company», «we», «us» or «our»). You may contact us at: Dimiourgia Promotional Displays, 3, V. Antonopoulou street, GR- 14561, Kifissia, Athens, Greece. Tel: +30 210 346 5887.

If you have questions regarding the way we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of the rights you have under the Regulation, please contact us at: dataprivacy@dimiourgia. eu.

2.   Personal data we collect and process

We collect and process the following categories of personal data:

3.   Sources of personal data

We collect and process the personal data you provide us with, on a voluntary basis, either directly from you or by a third party acting on your behalf (for example, when your outsourced accountant provides your bank account data to us). It is also possible that you provide us with information that belongs to other third parties (for example, when you provide us with the contact details of your accountant). It is also possible that we collect personal data from public sources. In general, we process personal data in the following instances:

Please note: Before submitting personal information about another individual (for example when you introduce to us an external service provider of yours), you are responsible for notifying such individual about this Policy.

4.   Purpose and legal basis of processing your data

We process your personal data in a fair and transparent manner, for specific and lawful purposes, such as:

5.   Retention period – Deletion

We maintain your personal data as long as necessary according to the legal and compliance framework.

After this period, your data is deleted in a safe way, unless otherwise required by laws (such as tax legislation for example).

6.   Protection of your personal data

We use the appropriate technical and organizational measures and we apply the best security practices, in order to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, misuse, alteration, accidental or unlawful transfer, loss or destruction. For example:

7.   Recipients of your personal data

We share your personal data with certain recipients, as explained below:

8.   Your rights

According to the Regulation, as the data subject, you have the following rights:

Access and information: which data are collected, the sources, the purpose of use, the legal bases, any recipients or transfers outside EU, retention periods, safeguards, etc.

Correction and update, by submitting to us a written request.

Erasure of your personal data, on the following cases:

Restriction of processing of your personal data in the following cases:

Objection to the processing of your personal data, including profiling and automated decision making, unless we have legitimate interests to establish, exercise or defend our legal claims that override your rights and freedoms.

Data portability, meaning the delivery of your data to you in a compatible, machine readable format, on condition that such data has been processed based on your consent or contract.

Withdrawal – at any time – of the consent at any time, that you have given us for processing your data. Withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the process that took place based on your consent before withdrawing it.

The above rights may be subject to limitations, due to legal obligations or rights of our Company, such, as for example, when you request erasure of your data, while we are obliged to maintain it in order to comply with the tax legislation.

In order to exercise your rights or ask questions related to your personal data, you may contact us by email at dataprivacy@dimiourgia.eu, ή or by post at the following address: P. Karfopoulos – D. Papadouli O.E. 3, Vassili, Antonopoulou str., 145 61 Kifissia, Attica, Hellas.

We will respond to your request free of charge within 30 days after we receive it, unless there are exceptional circumstances that oblige us to extend our response up to 60 days, if necessary, taking into account the complexity of your request and the total incoming number of requests. In case of such delay, we are going to notify you within the first 30 days after the receipt of your request, stating the reasons of such delay. Our company may contact you for identification.

If your claim is considered manifestly unfounded or excessive by our Company, we may request a reasonable fee, considering the expenses involved, or we may deny to further process your claim.

File a complaint

In case you believe that our Company did not respond adequately to your request, regarding your data privacy, you have the right to file a complaint to the competent authority. The Hellenic Authority provides relevant instructions online: www.dpa.gr. You also have the right of legal appeal.

9.   Children

Our products and services do not address children. However, if you believe that we may have accidentally collected personal data of a person under the age of 16, please notify us by email at dataprivacy@dimiourgia.eu.

10.    International data transfers

We don’t transfer your personal data outside the EU or to international organizations, except in the following cases:

– Money transfer to or from a foreign financial institution (bank), for the purpose of executing a contract between us; only the data required for such purpose will be transferred (SWIFT, SEPA, etc.)

– Where an obligation arises, on the basis of a provision of law, a contract, a court order, or when it is required to establish, support or exercise our rights or to defend our legitimate interests.

11.        Modifications

We have the right to modify this Policy at any time. You will be notified in case of a material change, by a notice placed on this website or by contacting you to the primary contact details you have provided to us.

End of document.

Copyright © 2018. All rights reserved.

Implemented by eXtend